Thursday, April 17, 2014

London Book Fair: Report from the Pub

Yay for Thursday! And an even bigger yay for Thursdays before long weekend! We have tomorrow and Monday off here in the UK, and I can't wait to sleep in and relax . . . oh, wait, I just remembered I have a toddler. Ah well!

I had a fantastic time last week at the London Book Fair. Every year, the weather seems to perform wonderfully for the event, and this year was no different. The sun was out and spring was in the air! I kicked off events by meeting Jessica Bell, Glynis Smy, and assorted other lovely individuals for dinner at a pub in Earl's Court.

Glynis, Jess, Alison, and me.

The next night, I had yet another pub dinner (yum!) with the lovely Mel Sherratt. Mel has been my partner in crime for years, and I'm thrilled that we now have the same agent and publisher, too.

Author selfie!

Tuesday night, I toddled off to the Amazon Publishing party at yet another pub (do you see a theme here?), where yet more drinks and yummy canapes were consumed. No photos, unfortunately, because I was too busy eating, chatting, and drinking.

I admit I was flagging a little by the end of the week, but the prospect of meeting Len Lambert buoyed me up again.

Len and me!
So, all in all, it was a wonderful week!

I hope everyone has very happy Easter. See you next Thursday.


  1. Looks like an awesome week! Cool you met Jessica and Glynis.

  2. Yep, was a great start to the LBF week!

  3. If I ever get back to England, I am tracking you down so I can go to some of those pub events.

  4. It was brilliant to meet you again, and I certainly had a great evening! Happy Easter X

  5. You were exceedingly busy, Talli!

    Yes, sleeping in is a thing of the past for you!

  6. Hi Talli - it sounds by all accounts as though you had a great few days - and saw lots of pubs. Fun to meet Len, Glynis and Jess .. and Alison who I don't know (yet) .. Have a toddling fun weekend - sun is out here today .. cheers Hilary

  7. Sounds fantastic, Talli, and you look great! Have a lovely weekend, with toddler.

  8. Aw how lovely to see a post from you!!! Where've you been and what've you been up to!?! Ah!! Pub-crawling! LOL!! Yay for Len too!

    Wishing you all a happy happy happy Easter!! Take care

  9. It sounds like you've had a busy, but fun time! Happy Easter. x

  10. Hope your Easter was an especially nice one, Talli!


Coffee and wine for all!